Street Photoshoot 2014

Street shoot held at Deira Dubai last February 7, 2014 around 9pm until 1am. It was my first try for lights and speed kind of shoot. Way different from casual portrait shoot. It is more relax and cool. With the guide of the masters I did it well, I guess. Haha. Funny thing was I did my night makeup but it failed, makeup doesn’t count so big for street shoots as the photographers have told me. You just have to enjoy, be calm and be natural. So I already have ideas for my next street shoot. Haha. Shoot held at perfect venue, super cold weather, my keds plus my shorts on = W-O-W Winter!! Haha. But overall, my experience was awesome. A really must try again and again. *_* So looking forward for another set, masters! 🙂

 So far, I met and worked with the brilliant masters of Street Photography. I am also with my ever supportive big sister, Kate, who never fail to be my companion all the time. And I am also wishing and looking forward for her success in the field of photography. Braaavoooo!! 🙂

Credits to all the Photographers:

Gilbert Basa

Franco Andrade Naron

Kate Roseos 

Ghostfighter Eughene

Dexter Bacani

 

Brilliant photos:

ImageImageImageImageImageImage

 ImageImage
 
 
Cheers for our group photos:
 
Image     
 
  Image                                                     
Image
 
 
…..thank you for the another experience. 🙂
 

“Photography is the only language that can be understood anywhere in the world.”

Enjoying my Talent

Ever since I engaged myself to make up, I always dream  of having my own name in beauty industry , local and in hollywood (mangangarap nalang e, pabonggahin na). For me, being a makeup artist is a privilege. A special talent anyone can be really proud of.  For make up has the power of making people more beautiful than they couldn’t imagine. I enjoy everything in make up. And so I was so happy when I was invited by some of the great photographers to be the MUA of their beautiful model.  I am also dreaming to be makeup artist of Ms. Bea Alonzo for she have a perfect face and of course my hidden reason is to see her boyfriend, my long time crush, Zanjoe Marudo. Hahaha. (Kinikilig) Luckily, their model is resemblance of Bea Alonzo and hoping for Zanjoe to be with her. Hahahaha.

Anyway, the photoshoot was held at Jumeirah Open Beach, United Arab Emirates. January 3, 2014.

Photographers: Kate Roseos, Ernie Manzano, Chino Marfax and Vic Pacursa

Model: Ms. Salie- Half Filipino, Half Spanish

(Credits to all the photographers)

1557548_10202014032905467_1897644541_n

DSC_9833 B

1482779_10202024659371122_561368266_n

Cotton Candy Inspired Make up

617001_424155654290486_1818809929_o 256387_424155244290527_2032659106_o

Who loves cotton candy? Those sweet colorful candies. Yay I made one make up tutorial inspired with the sweet colors of the cotton candy. It’s very simple and wearable also. So have fun. Watch and do it yourself also.

Products Used:

FACE
4U2 Liquid Foundation
Ever Bilena Mouse Concealer (Pure Beige)

EYES:
Trendsletter Colorbook
Ever Bilena Pallete
Elf Eyelid Primer
Nichidi Eyebrow Liner Duo Kit (Brown)
Nichido Eyelash Curler
In2it lash Define Mascara (Black)

CHEEKS:
Trendsletter Colorbook

LIPS:
Ever Bilena Matte Lipstick (Mauvey)

(All products used are local brands (Philippines).

Jagger and Gemmy

For me everyday is a special day. Live, laugh and love as if it is your last. I am happy with simple little things.

Last February 15, 2013, me and my flatmates (Room 105) decided to have a mini valentines party. We just celebrated it simple from preparing 2-3 dishes and the highlight of the party is the exchange gifts.

Tadaah! My late uncle’s wife was the one who picked my name. And she gave me a super cutie baby bear. I’m so happy with my gift, it’s my favorite. I named him as Baby Jagger. Meet him. She’s so huggable and cutie bear. Image